48 Seddon Street
Rangiora 7400
p: 03 313 8552
e:  admin@ashgrove.school.nz

Staff 2022

Senior Leadership Team

Staff MemberPosition / Room
Mr Leon Van't VeenPrincipal
Mrs Jo KeaneDeputy Principal
Mrs Sue MonsonDeputy Principal
Mrs Andrea WoolfordLearning Support Coordinator

Tūrepo Team

Staff MemberPosition / Room
Mrs Fiona Bester - Tūrepo Team LeaderYear 7/8 - Tūrepo 2
Mr Nigel SeatonYear 7/8 - Tūrepo 1
Mrs Megan CherryYear 7/8 - Tūrepo 3
Mrs Lainie RoddisYear 7/8 - Tūrepo 4

Māhuri Team

Staff MemberPosition / Room
Mrs Shallie Doney - Māhuri Team LeaderYear 5/6 - Māhuri 4
Miss Kylie ForrestYear 5/6 - Māhuri 1
Mrs Nicky KelsoYear 5/6 - Māhuri 2
Miss Abby WashingtonYear 5/6 - Māhuri 3

Tipu Team

Staff MemberPosition / Room
Mrs Nic Green - Tipu Team LeaderYear 3/4 - Tipu 1
Mr Graham AldousYear 3/4 - Tipu 2
Mrs Georgia DunnYear 3/4 - Tipu 3
Miss Ellie TongueYear 3/4 - Tipu 4

Pihinga Team

Staff MemberPosition / Room
Mrs Kaye Roberts - Pihinga Team LeaderYear 1/2 - Pihinga 1
Mrs Angelina StearnYear 0 - Pihinga 2 - Job Share
Mrs Jenny StearnYear 0 - Pihinga 2 - Job Share
Mrs Yvette DowdallYear 1/2 - Pihinga 4
Mrs Emily HenryYear 1/2 - Pihinga 5
Mrs Bridget du PlessisYear 1/2 - Pihinga 6
Miss Ellie EricksonYear 1/2 - Pihinga 7

Administration Team

Staff MemberPosition / Room
Mrs Joycelyn EarnshawPrincipals PA / Office Manager
Mrs Angi PookOffice Administrator
Mrs Sarah JonesOffice Assistant

Release Teachers

Staff MemberPosition / Room
Miss Fiona St JohnPart Time Teacher
Mrs Judith HaymanPart Time Teacher

Support Team

Staff MemberPosition / Room
Mrs Sally BoddyLearning Assistant
Mrs Lisa BrownLearning Assistant
Mrs Sarah JonesLearning Assistant
Mrs Lucy KennettLearning Assistant
Mrs Kirsty LeonardLearning Assistant
Mrs Louise PatrickLearning Assistant
Mrs Kirsten RegosLearning Assistant
Mrs Melanie WadeLearning Assistant
Ms Jo KingLibrary Manager
Mr Kevin HoskinsCaretaker

Allenvale Satellite School

Staff MemberPosition / Room
Mr Strathern HarrisonTeacher
Mrs Liz JaneTeacher
Mrs Steph GardnerLearning Assistant
Mrs Gina KiddeyLearning Assistant
Mrs Sitereh SchoutenLearning Assistant
Miss Anna WattsLearning Assistant
Mrs Tania WyllieLearning Assistant
Leon Van't Veen

Leon Van't Veen
Principal

Jo Keane

Jo Keane
Deputy Principal Yr 5-8

Sue Monson

Sue Monson
Deputy Principal Yr 0-4

Andrea Woolford

Mrs Andrea Woolford
Learning Support Coordinator

Joycelyn Earnshaw

Joycelyn Earnshaw
Principals PA / Office Manager

Angi Pook

Angi Pook
Office Administrator

Sarah Jones

Sarah Jones
Office Assistant

Judith Hayman

Judith Hayman
Part Time Teacher

Jo King

Jo King
Library Manager

Kevin Hoskins

Kevin Hoskins
Caretaker