48 Seddon Street
Rangiora 7400
p: 03 313 8552
e:  admin@ashgrove.school.nz

Staff 2024

Senior Leadership Team

Leon Van't Veen

Mr Leon Van't Veen
Principal

Jo Keane

Mrs Jo Keane
Deputy Principal

Sue Monson

Mrs Sue Monson
Deputy Principal

Tūrepo Team

Fiona Bester

Mrs Fiona Bester - Tūrepo Team Leader
Tūrepo 3 - Year 7/8

Nigel Seaton

Mr Nigel Seaton
Tūrepo 1 - Year 7/8

Kirsty Anderson

Ms Kirsty Anderson
Tūrepo 2 - Year 7/8

Megan Cherry

Mrs Megan Cherry
Tūrepo 4 - Year 7/8

Māhuri Team

Shallie Doney

Mrs Shallie Doney - Māhuri Team Leader (Job Share)
Māhuri 4 - Year 5/6

Jo Keane

Mrs Jo Keane (Job Share)
Māhuri 4 - Year 5/6

Dave Hickin

Mr Dave Hickin
Māhuri 1 - Year 5/6

Nicky Kelso

Mrs Nicky Kelso
Māhuri 2 - Year 5/6

Anya Galbraith

Mrs Anya Galbraith
Māhuri 3 - Year 5/6

Leanne Minton

Mrs Leanne Minton
Part Time Teacher

Tipu Team

Nicola Green

Mrs Nic Green - Tipu Team Leader
Tipu 1 - Year 3/4

Graham Aldous

Mr Graham Aldous
Tipu 2 - Year 3/4

Ellie Tongue

Miss Ellie Tongue
Tipu 3 - Year 3/4

Lainie Roddis

Mrs Lainie Roddis
Tipu 4 - Year 3/4

Pihinga Team

Kaye Roberts

Mrs Kaye Roberts - Pihinga Team Leader
Pihinga 1 - Year 1/2

Yvette Dowdall

Mrs Yvette Dowdall
Pihinga 2 - Year 1/2

Bridget du Plessis

Mrs Bridget du Plessis (Job Share)
Pihinga 5 - Year 1/2

Sue Monson

Mrs Sue Monson (Job Share)
Pihinga 5 - Year 1/2

Emily Henry

Mrs Emily Henry
Pihinga 6 - Year 1/2

Ashlea Bennett

Miss Ashlea Bennett
Pihinga 7 - Year 1/2

Administration Team

Joycelyn Eason

Mrs Joycelyn Eason
Principals PA / Office Manager

Angi Pook

Mrs Angi Pook
Office Administrator

Sarah Jones

Mrs Sarah Jones
Office Assistant

Release Teachers

Judith Hayman

Mrs Judith Hayman
Part Time Teacher

Fiona St John

Miss Fiona St John
Part Time Teacher

Support Team

Peter Stokes

Mr Peter Stokes
Caretaker

Kylie Forrest

Miss Kylie Forrest
Learning Support Coordinator

Sally Boddy

Mrs Sally Boddy
Learning Assistant

Lisa Brown

Mrs Lisa Brown
Learning Assistant

Sarah Jones

Mrs Sarah Jones
Learning Assistant

Lucy Kennett

Mrs Lucy Kennett
Learning Assistant

Kirsty Leonard

Mrs Kirsty Leonard
Learning Assistant

Louise Patrick

Mrs Louise Patrick
Learning Assistant

Kirsten Regos

Mrs Kirsten Regos
Learning Assistant

Melanie Wade

Mrs Melanie Wade
Learning Assistant

Allenvale Satellite School

Strathern Harrison

Mr Strathern Harrison
Teacher

Liz Jane

Mrs Liz Jane
Teacher

Steph Gardner

Mrs Steph Gardner
Learning Assistant

Gina Kiddey

Mrs Gina Kiddey
Learning Assistant

Sitereh Schouten

Mrs Sitereh Schouten
Learning Assistant

Anna Watts

Miss Anna Watts
Learning Assistant

Tania Wyllie

Mrs Tania Wyllie
Learning Assistant